?

Log in

リズ~ [userpic]

wwjd

October 7th, 2009 (06:10 pm)

i've been going through a phase where i really, really want to believe in god and the bible and all that crap, but obviously i still believe it is all crap or i wouldn't have written that.

i've read genesis and am making my way through exodus but it keeps making less sense to me the more i study it, rather than more like many of the born agains claim it will. i cannot even fathom how people living in 2009 could possibly believe in this stuff, which is unnerving because so many people believe in it and i want to be able to understand too.

basically every non-atheist i've talked to about religion stresses how important religion and their belief in whatever god is to them. my mom once told me that living your life without god is sad, because sometimes you need there to be one. i think that's definitely true. which is why the human mind finds it attractive to believe in them. but spirituality? what compels people to do things in the name of god, sometimes beautiful, wonderful works of art or even really terrible violent acts.

i want to know and understand. but actually i think it's more about believing. religion is fascinating.






...this is how i procrastinate now. wow, college.

Comments

Posted by: Sarah the crab (sarah_the_crab)
Posted at: October 7th, 2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
It's Vulcan for WTF?

Now now the Bible can be interesting when read in a literary form. Did you know that there are two different versions of the creation of humans? One where God created everything and then humans last and created them equally, and the second where he made Adam and made woman and animals to please Adam. Guess which one is mostly widely taught?

The icon says it all XD

Posted by: リズ~ (hagaren22)
Posted at: October 7th, 2009 11:30 pm (UTC)

yeah that's actually chapters 1 and 2 of genesis...especially funny because it's literally the first 2 chapters of the first book of the bible and they contradict each other. there are also several instances (like when god visits abraham in genesis 18, and as i recall in genesis 1 or 2 as well) where a plural is used to refer to god, suggesting it was once a polytheistic story...and other stories in genesis that are almost identical to earlier sumerian and mesopotamian myths.

yeah it's interesting how so many people have manipulated the bible and people's faith in it over the years, even just by the sometimes inaccurate nuances of the king james translation. faith is a powerful and dangerous thing!!

also i really would love to know what wtf in vulcan is haha!

2 Read Comments